Flasks with orange and red liquid
Create your Career at STOCKMEIER
STOCKMEIER employee in front of grey background

Privacy Data

Legal
  • Privacy Data

Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Policy – STOCKMEIER GROUP – February 2022

Article 1. Information on the collection of personal data
This document explains how we collect the personal data of our website users. Personal data includes all data that can be traced to your person including name, address, email addresses and user behaviour.

The data controller as defined in Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is generally:

STOCKMEIER Holding SE, Am Stadtholz 37, 33609 Bielefeld, Germany, info@stockmeier.de

You can contact our data processors at datenschutz@stockmeier.de

For all contents concerning STAUB & CO. - SILBERMANN GmbH, please contact the following person in charge:

STAUB & CO. - SILBERMANN GmbH, Ostendstraße 124, 90482 Nuremberg, info@staub-silbermann.de

You can reach the responsible data protection officer at datenschutz@staub-silbermann.de.

(For further information, please refer to the respective imprint).

When you contact us by email, we will save the information you share with us (your email address or any other data voluntarily provided by you) to answer your queries. We delete these data as soon as retention is no longer necessary, or we restrict processing, provided there are no statutory retention obligations.

We may commission other service providers for specific functions of our website or use your data for marketing purposes. In these cases, we shall provide you with detailed information on our processes below. We shall also outline the agreed criteria for data retention.

Article 2. Your rights
You have the following rights regarding your personal data which we hold:

  • Right of access,
  • Right of rectification or erasure,
  • Right to restrict processing,
  • Right to withdraw consent for processing,
  • Right of data portability,
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.

To clarify, you have the right,

  • under Article 15 GDPR, to request access to your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request access to information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients with whom we have disclosed or disclose your data, the scheduled retention period, if there is the right of correction, erasure, restriction of processing or withdrawal of consent, if there is a right of complaint, the origin of your data provided we have not collected it, as well as about the existence of an automated decision process including profiling and perhaps other detailed information on their particulars;
  • under Article 16 GDPR, to request that we immediately rectify incorrect or incomplete personal data which we hold about you;
  • under Article 17 GDPR, to request the erasure of personal data stored on our system concerning you, provided that the processing is not required to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • under Article 18 GDPR, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data should you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you oppose its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or you have objected to the processing under Article 21 GDPR;
  • under Article 20 GDPR, to request to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit it to another data controller;
  • under Article 7 (3) GDPR, to withdraw the consent you have granted to us at any time. This means that we will no longer be permitted to process data that relied on your consent, and
  • under Article 77 GDPR, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Generally, you may submit your complaint to a supervisory authority at your habitual residence or workplace or another local office.

Article 3. Collecting personal data during website visits
If you use our website solely for information, i.e. if you don’t register or transmit information to us in another manner, we shall only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server.

If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which we require for technical reasons to be able to display our website to you and guarantee its stability and security (lawful basis is Article 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • The quantity of data transmitted in each case
  • The website sending the request
  • Browser
  • Operating system and interface
  • Browser software language and version

Article 4. Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies help a website to remember information such as specific actions and settings (username, language, font size and other display parameters) for a certain length of time so that the user will not have to re-enter this information every time they visit the website or switch from one page to another. Other third-party cookies can also be used to track you if they are found on other websites which use such third-party services.

How to check your cookies
You can check and/or delete cookies at your discretion. For further information, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete any cookies already stored on your computer, and most browsers can be configured to block cookies. However, every time you revisit a website, you may have to manually adjust some settings and may not have access to certain services and functions in certain circumstances.

How do we use cookies?
Technical cookies:

Our website uses cookies to store the following data:

  • If you have agreed to the use of cookies on this website

You can block or delete this cookie, however by doing so, you risk losing proper functionality on some parts of the website.

The information contained in the cookie is not used to identify you personally and we have full control over the data we hold. This cookie will never be used for purposes other than those outlined herein.

The following cookie is used in this way:

  • Cookie tooltip (purpose: cookie notification)

Analytic cookies:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies on your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated by Google in Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases, will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling website activity reports and providing other services to us relating to the use of this website.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics shall not be associated with any other data held by Google.

For further information on data privacy and Google Analytics, see Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension ‘_anonymizeIp()’. This means that only truncated IP addresses shall be processed further so as to prevent them from being linked to a specific user. Insofar as data can be attributed to you as an individual, processing will immediately be suspended and the personal data shall be deleted immediately.

We use Google Analytics to allow us to analyse the use of our website and to continually enhance it. We gather statistics to improve our offerings and make our website more attractive for you, the user.

In exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google applies the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data. However, on account of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, the personal data of EU citizens are at risk from access by public authorities (e.g. security agencies). There is therefore a risk that your data may be processed for control and surveillance purposes, possibly with no legal remedy.

By clicking on this cookie category, you agree to the processing of your data and give your consent, which serves as the legal basis in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. At the same time, you consent to the processing of your data in the United States as defined in Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR.
Third-party provider details: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, data protection overview: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and privacy policy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Additionally, the website uses Google Analytics for universal analytics of website traffic which is performed via a user ID. You can disable universal analytics on your use of the website in your account under “My Data”, “Personal Data”.

The following cookies are used for this purpose and are only placed on your device after you have given your consent via the cookie banner:

  • _gid
    Provider: Google Analytics, Purpose: To distinguish users, Validity: 24 hrs
  • _gat
    Provider: Google Analytics, Purpose: Used to slow down request rate, Validity: 1 min.
  • _ga
    Provider: Google Analytics, Purpose: To distinguish users, Validity: 2 years

Article 5. Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps. This software enables us to display interactive maps directly on our website and makes it convenient for you to use the map function.

By visiting our website, Google receives information that you have opened this specific page of our website. The data outlined in Part A, Article 3 herein is also transmitted. This shall occur regardless of whether Google has given the user the option of logging into their account or if the user does not have a Google account. If you are logged into your Google account, your data is assigned directly to your account. If you do not want this information to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out of your Google account prior to enabling the button. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses it for advertising purposes, market research and/or to offer a customised website experience. This analysis is important in particular (even if users are not logged in) for customised advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of this user profile, although you must exercise this right directly with Google.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing through the plug-in provider can be found in the provider’s data privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Google applies the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data. However, on account of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, the personal data of EU citizens are at risk from access by public authorities (e.g. security agencies). There is therefore a risk that your data may be processed for control and surveillance purposes, possibly with no legal remedy.

If you agree to the processing, you give your consent by allowing your location to be identified, which serves as the legal basis in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. At the same time, you consent to the processing of your data in the United States as defined in Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR.

Article 6. Processing the personal data of applicants
The data that you provide to us electronically by email or in writing by post are only stored for the purpose of processing your application sufficiently.

The lawful basis for this is to execute pre-contractual measures under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR and for decision-making on the justification for an employment relationship under Article 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG new). The processing of highly sensitive personal data which you have opted to share with us, such as religion or disability, is performed on account of your voluntary consent under Article 9(2)(a) GDPR, which you have provided regarding your application.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Our HR department and the relevant management team have access to the data you have shared with us. If we do not hire you, we will subsequently restrict access to the data. Only our HR department will continue to have access to the data.

Your data shall be saved within the scope of your job application only for as long as is necessary for same. If we hire you, we will share your data with our HR department for further administrative purposes. If we do not hire you, your data shall be stored for a further six months in line with legal obligations, and subsequently erased. Retention of your data for pre-defined purposes beyond this period depends solely on your voluntary consent under Article 9(2)(a) GDPR.

We do not carry out automated decision-making for the application process within the meaning of Article 22 GDPR.

Article 7. Newsletter

The following information explains the content of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter:
We only send newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") with the consent of the recipient or with legal authorisation. If the content of the newsletter is specifically described when registering for the newsletter, it is decisive for the user's consent. Our newsletters also contain information about our company's products and services.

Registration data:
To register for the newsletter, your e-mail address, your first and last name, relevant information about your company (company name) and your interests are required. The company details are necessary because our product range is aimed exclusively at business customers. This information is only used to personalise the newsletter and is used exclusively for this purpose.

Logging
Registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with "MailChimp" are also logged.

Double opt-in
The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no-one can register with other people's email addresses.

Legal basis
Consent to the sending of e-mail addresses on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) GDPR and § 7 para. 2 no. 3 and para. 3 UWG.
The use of the mailing service provider "MailChimp", the implementation of statistical surveys and analyses as well as the logging of the registration process are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) GDPR.
Our interest is a secure and user-friendly newsletter system. This should serve our business interests and meet the expectations of users.

Use of MailChimp
The newsletter is sent using "MailChimp", a marketing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE 5000, Atlanta, Georgia 30308, USA.

The email addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and analyse the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the sending and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass it on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp.

We have concluded a "Data Processing Agreement" with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with its data protection provisions and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view MailChimp's privacy policy here.

The contract contains the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission for the transfer of personal data. In addition, MailChimp undertakes to take further measures to ensure an adequate level of data protection in the USA.

Statistical surveys/analyses
The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server by the server of the dispatch service provider when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval, is initially collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavour nor that of the mailing service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations help us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Opting out
You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to receive the newsletter via MailChimp and the statistical analyses will expire. Unfortunately, it is not possible to cancel the sending of the newsletter via MailChimp or the statistical analyses separately. You will find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Article 8. Event registration
By providing your binding event registration, you consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of registering for events.

We require your email address, your first name and surname, and any information relevant to your business (company name). This information is used solely for the unique identification of the registered person and to generate lists of participants, nametags or to give away ticket codes for trade fairs.

The first step in the process involves sending you an email to confirm receipt. After we have processed your registration request, you will receive a second email with confirmation of registration/your ticket code/a rejection of your request.

We keep records of subscriptions as evidence that the registration process complies with legal requirements. This includes storage of the time of subscription and its confirmation, as well as the IP address.

We process your data according to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR on the basis of your consent through your binding event registration and on the basis of our legitimate interests under Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. Our interest is a safe and user-friendly event management system. This should serve our business interests and meet the expectations of our users.

Your registration data is erased after the particular event.

Article 9. Customer service portal - MYSTOCKMEIER
Customers who find digital solutions particularly attractive, may be interested in registering at ‘MYSTOCKMEIER’. Follow this LINK to the STOCKMEIER website to find out more. You can access the customer service portal MYSTOCKMEIER directly by clicking HERE.

By registering on our portal MYSTOCKMEIER, you will receive an overview of your order data which we hold and process as per Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR. If you are ordering items for the first time or your safety data sheets have expired, you will also receive the safety data sheets by email.

Only you will have access to your data: a double opt-in process shall apply for each subscription and subsequent approval. Use a strong password to protect your user account.

For registration, we require your title, surname, first name and company name, as well as your email address and telephone number. We will only use your email address to contact you if there are issues with your account and to send you the safety data sheets. All other information is optional. We process your registration data as per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR on the basis of your consent by registering on our customer service portal.

We delete these data as soon as retention is no longer necessary, or we restrict processing, provided there are no statutory retention obligations. You can also exercise your right of withdrawal.

Article 10.chembid x STOCKMEIER
By submitting an enquiry to chembid x STOCKMEIER, you will receive information about the availability of the products you have requested.

To process your request we need the following data:  Product name, product quantity, first and last name, company, VAT ID, e-mail address, postcode and country. This information is required to carry out pre-contractual measures in response to your request. All other information is voluntary.

The lawfulness of the data to be processed is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. (b) of the GDPR as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. (a) of the GDPR based on your consent, which you give us by agreeing to the privacy policy and sending the availability request.

We delete the data after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are statutory retention obligations. You can also make use of your right of revocation.

Article 11. Social media
The Stockmeier Group operates various social media channels which can be accessed via the following links:

For data protection reasons, we do not embed any social plugins directly into our web presence. As a result, data shall not be transmitted to social media providers when you access our site. Profile development by a third party is therefore excluded.

In addition to us, the operator of the social media platform is relevant. In this respect, the operator is also another data controller that carries out data processing, for which we have only limited control. At the stages over which we have control and can set parameters on data processing, through the social media platform operator, we effect the scope of the options available to us as protected by data privacy regulations. At several stages, however, we cannot influence the processing of data by the operator of the social media platform and we do not know exactly which data it processes.
The data you enter on our social media sites, such as comments, videos, photos, likes, public messages etc. are published by the social media platform and are not used or processed by us for other purposes at any time. We only reserve the right to delete content if this is necessary. When appropriate, we will share your content on our site, if the social media platform offers this function, and we may communicate with you via the social media platform. The lawful basis is Art. 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR. Data processing takes place in the interests of our publicity activities and communications.

There are currently no better alternatives to service providers in the United States when it comes to social media. We therefore wish to point out that in the context of our corporate presence, the processing of personal data in third countries (outside the EU/EEA) cannot be ruled out and thus sufficient protection of personal data cannot be guaranteed due to the lack of appropriate safeguards. In the case of a transfer to the United States, we expressly point out that extensive access to the data by the US authorities is possible and that there is no legal remedy against this.
If you submit a query on the social platform, depending on the necessary answer, where appropriate, we will also direct you to other safe communication channels that guarantee confidentiality. You shall always have the option to send confidential queries to our address provided in our legal notice.

LinkedIn:
For the information service offered on our social media channel, we draw on the technical platform and the services of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Please note that you use this LinkedIn page and its functions on your own authority. In its data privacy policy, LinkedIn provides a general outline of the information it obtains and how this is used. Here, you will also find options to contact LinkedIn, as well as your settings options for advertisements. You can view the LinkedIn Data Privacy Guidelines at the following link: https://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Xing:
For the information service offered on our social media channel, we use the technical platform and the services of XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Please note that you use the XING website and its functions on your own authority. In its data privacy policy, XING provides a general outline of the information that it obtains and how this is used. Here, you will also find options to contact XING. You can view the XING privacy statement at the following link: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

YouTube:
For the information service offered on our social media channel, we use the technical platform and the services of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

We use the YouTube no-cookies function, i.e. videos are not accessed via youtube.com, but instead by youtube-nocookie.com.

YouTube itself provides this extended data protection and thus ensures that YouTube initially does not store any cookies on your device.

Once you start the playback of an embedded video by clicking on it, YouTube saves cookies on your device only via the extended data protection mode, which contains no personally identifiable data unless you are currently logged into your YouTube account. If you are logged into your account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can avoid this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in the YouTube data privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Vimeo:
For our information service, we use the technical platform and services of the video portal provided by Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

Each time you visit a page that offers Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the United States. If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you through this website or to link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there regardless of the existence of a user account. We have no influence on the data processing of Vimeo.

The legal basis for the processing is your consent as defined in to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. It is possible to object at any time by deleting the browser cache.

You can find further information about how user data is handled in Vimeo’s data privacy policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Facebook:
For the information service offered on our social media channel, we draw on the technical platform and the services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Further information on the processing of your data and the option to make use of your right of objection or revocation (opt-out) is listed below:

Article 12. Ticket system for internal service management
The ticket system for internal service management makes it possible to receive, report, confirm, process and track requests and problems to the internal service department. 

For this purpose, the user must register and log in to the service management system.
Within the scope of registration and use of the portal, we process your name, e-mail address and all other data that you voluntarily provide to us within the scope of service requests. The e-mail address and name are processed for the purpose of contacting you. Information in the context of the service request is necessary to resolve the incident.

The lawfulness of the data to be processed is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. (f) DS-GVO. The data processing is carried out in the interest of efficient order processing and troubleshooting.

Your data and service requests are protected from external access by a secure password set by you.

We delete the data accruing in this context after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are statutory retention obligations. You can also make use of your right of revocation.

Article 13. Objection or withdrawal of consent to processing
If you have given consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time. This withdrawal affects the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have expressed it to us.

Insofar as we take the processing of your personal data as the basis for the balancing of interests, you may object to the processing. This shall be the case in particular if the processing is not required to fulfil a contract with you, which we shall describe in the functions below. When you exercise your right to withdrawal, we shall ask you to provide us with reasons why we should not process your personal data. In the event of your legitimate objection, we shall examine the situation and either suspend or adapt the processing of your data, or we shall share with you our legitimate compelling reasons on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

You may, of course, object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and analysis purposes at any time. You can contact us to let us know of your intention to withdraw consent using the following email address: datenschutz@stockmeier.de

If your revocation concerns consent that you have given to STAUB & CO. - SILBERMANN GmbH, please contact: datenschutz@staub-silbermann.de